حذره

English translation: deal cautiously with

16:06 Sep 24, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: حذره
I'm really struggling to work out the meaning of this sentence:

. أخذ الأمير حذره منه حتى علم مقصده ومراده، فدبر له مكيدة ليفضحه أمام الملأ
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:deal cautiously with
Explanation:
the prince dealt cautiously with him until he knew of his plans
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3was on his guard/ was on the alert
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5 +2deal cautiously with
Hassan Achahbar
5 +1was careful dealing with him
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4Took care of
ِAdel Almergawy
4caution
Yassine El Bouknify
4Cautious , careful
Mohamad Alayoubi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was on his guard/ was on the alert


Explanation:
.

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sajad neisi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was careful dealing with him


Explanation:
.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caution


Explanation:
أخذ الأمير حذره منه حتى
The Prince became cautious from him until ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-09-24 16:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&client=ms-android-sam...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أخذ حذره منه
deal cautiously with


Explanation:
the prince dealt cautiously with him until he knew of his plans

Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
16 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cautious , careful


Explanation:
Was cautious dealing with him , was careful dealing with him

Mohamad Alayoubi
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Took care of


Explanation:
Was careful of vi

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search