وناوي الفراق

English translation: abandon me

14:16 Sep 25, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: وناوي الفراق
Either a quote from or the title of a Mohamed Abdu song. I'm struggling with the whole phrase: ((....ودعتك الله يا مسافر وناوي الفراق ما قدر الله يكون....)).
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:abandon me
Explanation:
I bid you farewell, who you want to leave and abandon me, god forbids

You can you less formal than "I bid you farewell". Song lyrics told me that the guy doesn't want his lover to go away and leave him alone. So he is saying "I said goodbye to you who you want to leave, but I'm asking god to prevent you."
Selected response from:

Sjaatoul
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Intending to leave me/dump me/ get divorce/separation
Youssef ProTranslator
5 +2bent on leaving
Ali Abdulmaqsood
4Intended to depart
ِAdel Almergawy
4abandon me
Sjaatoul


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intending to leave me/dump me/ get divorce/separation


Explanation:
It depends on the relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-25 14:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intending or planning

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohammed86
3 days 20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bent on leaving


Explanation:
.

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nema Alaraby
50 mins

agree  Saleh Dardeer
8 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandon me


Explanation:
I bid you farewell, who you want to leave and abandon me, god forbids

You can you less formal than "I bid you farewell". Song lyrics told me that the guy doesn't want his lover to go away and leave him alone. So he is saying "I said goodbye to you who you want to leave, but I'm asking god to prevent you."

Sjaatoul
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intended to depart


Explanation:
Departure time

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search