banouti

English translation: My cutie girl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:banouti
English translation:My cutie girl
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

22:12 Apr 3, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: banouti
need to know the meaning of the word
deb
My cutty girl
Explanation:
Best Wishes
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
I THINK THIS IS THE BEST ANSWER AND THANKYOU FOR YOU REPLY. EXCELLENT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my little girl
sktrans
4 +4Little girl
Mazyoun
4 +1My cutty girl
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my little girl


Explanation:
-
term of endearment


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
54 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs
  -> thank you Aisha Maniar

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs
  -> thank you Nabil Bouitieh

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Little girl


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-03 22:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bent is girl, banouti is little girl.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dina Abdo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My cutty girl


Explanation:
Best Wishes

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I THINK THIS IS THE BEST ANSWER AND THANKYOU FOR YOU REPLY. EXCELLENT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: My cutie girl??
7 hrs
  -> exactly, cutie & cutty. Thank you imane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search