علم المعاني

English translation: semantics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:علم المعاني
English translation:semantics
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:44 Apr 13, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: علم المعاني
أحد فروع علم البلاغة
soamo19
Singapore
semantics
Explanation:
Take a look at this article

http://eiiit.org/article_read.asp?articleID=438&catID=256&ad...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8semantics
Fuad Yahya
5Terminology
Suleiman Al Saqer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
علم المعاني
semantics


Explanation:
Take a look at this article

http://eiiit.org/article_read.asp?articleID=438&catID=256&ad...

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: http://www.free-definition.com/Semantics.html
1 hr

agree  HALAHouse
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days

agree  Asghar Moulavi Nafchi
127 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علم المعاني
Terminology


Explanation:
هذا هو المعنى الحقيقي للمطلوب والله أعلم .

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search