الأثر الوجداني

English translation: feeling tone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأثر الوجداني
English translation:feeling tone
Entered by: Amal QD

11:23 Oct 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Arabic term or phrase: الأثر الوجداني
ويعرف الأثر الوجداني بأنه, الدلالة على مايصاحب الإحساسات من لذة أو ألم
Amal QD
United States
feeling/affective/emotional tone
Explanation:
The mental state (pleasure, repugnance, etc.) that accompanies every act or thought.

affective tone, emotional tone, affectivity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-10-09 11:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feeling tone, affective tone, emotional tone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-10-09 11:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?feeling tone
Selected response from:

Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks ziad
feeling tone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7emotional effect
Nadia Ayoub
5feeling/affective/emotional tone
Ziad Alghamdi
5emotional influence
Vincenzo Di Maso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emotional effect


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Alghamdi
0 min
  -> Many thanks Ziad :)

agree  Mona Helal
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Mona :)

agree  Fahd Hassanein
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Fahd :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
56 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

agree  Tarik Boussetta: yes;)
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Tarik :)

agree  yen_yang
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Yen Yang :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emotional influence


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feeling/affective/emotional tone


Explanation:
The mental state (pleasure, repugnance, etc.) that accompanies every act or thought.

affective tone, emotional tone, affectivity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-10-09 11:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feeling tone, affective tone, emotional tone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-10-09 11:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?feeling tone

Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks ziad
feeling tone
Notes to answerer
Asker: can you provide me with the reference please because (feeling tone) returned many results in psychology





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search