الكيلونات أو مفاتيحها

English translation: casings(cases) and keys

16:39 Jan 22, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Real Estate / Iraqi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: الكيلونات أو مفاتيحها
This refers to the lessee being liable for any losses in the building that the lessee rents:

مسئولا عما يكسر من الزجاج أو يفقد من الاقفال والكيلونات ومفاتيحها

Any idea what this refers to? Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:casings(cases) and keys
Explanation:
كالون أو كيلون هو الغطاء الخارجي للقفل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-22 17:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casings or keys
Selected response from:

Riaan Faouri
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks. Sounds right in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الكيلونات = door locks
Hani Hassaan
5Door locks and keys
Nema Alaraby
5casings(cases) and keys
Riaan Faouri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casings(cases) and keys


Explanation:
كالون أو كيلون هو الغطاء الخارجي للقفل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-22 17:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casings or keys

Example sentence(s):
  • The cylinder, that the key fits into, and the casing, are made according to design specifications
  • هذا الكالون لم يَعُد صالحًا للاستعمال

    Reference: http://www.safe.co.uk/Categories/euro-cylinder-locks/1.html
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fRqaZxnmsrQ
Riaan Faouri
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Sounds right in the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الكيلونات = door locks


Explanation:
الكيلونات = door locks in the Egyptian slang.


This video will help you how الكيلونات are:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=95OP4jc2qyM

would be responsible if there any glass is broken or the locks, door locks, and its keys are missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-22 18:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 - يعتبر المستأجر سواء أكان من الموظفين الذين يشغلون دور الحكومة أو كان من الاهلين الذين يستأجرون عقارات الحكومة عن مزايدة علنية مسؤولا عما يكسر من الزجاج أو يفقد من الاقفال – الكيلونات – أو مفاتيحها أو يتلف أو ما يضيع من المصابيح والمراوح الكهربائية أو تأسيسها واما أجور تنظيف مجاري المياه القذرة والمراحيض فيكون ملزما بها ما دام العقار مشغولا من قبله .



    https://www.screwfix.com/c/security-ironmongery/door-locks-bolts/cat810226
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً شكيب

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Door locks and keys


Explanation:
كيلونات is plural for كيلون and it is the door locks in Egyptian dialect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-01-23 20:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Images shows results for كالون .. which is the word meant instead of كيلون

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=كالون&rlz=1C5CHFA_enEG691E...

Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search