ضفيرة شعر الرجال اليهود

English translation: peyos/peyot

08:37 Apr 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Judaism
Arabic term or phrase: ضفيرة شعر الرجال اليهود
لا يوجد سياق ولكنني بالذات مهتم في معرفة مقابل كلمة ظفيرة اليهودي المتدين، إن وجد مثل هذا أو ظفيرة بشكل عام
Mueen Issa
English translation:peyos/peyot
Explanation:
If you are referring to the overgrown sideburns of Jewish men, then these are called "peyos" or "peyot". Both are Hebrew terms. As far as I know (and I have seen), they allow them to grow and mostly curl them but do not plait them. It is a part of orthodox Jewish law that men may not shave their beards or their sideburns.
That's the actual term. Mostly we just call them "side-locks" in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-19 10:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myjewishlearning.com/daily_life/TheBody/Adorning_...
Beards, Sidelocks (Pe\'ot), and Shaving

http://www.faqs.org/faqs/judaism/FAQ/05-Worship/section-42.h...
Many Orthodox say the payes (a.k.a. earlocks/sidelocks)begin right at the temple, to just behind the ear, and must grow no shorter than the top of the cheekbone.

The spellings I have offered above are more standard spellings but like many Arabic, there are often no standard spellings of Hebrew terms in English
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thank you Aisha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3peyos/peyot
Aisha Maniar
4 +4Hair braid
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2hair plat
Mona Helal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ظفيرة الشعر
hair plat


Explanation:
ضفيرة الشعر: hair plat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-19 09:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also spelt as: plait

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suleiman Al Saqer: I would say the same
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  shfranke
12 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ظفيرة الشعر
Hair braid


Explanation:
ضفيرة وضفائر

Hair braids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-19 09:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dreadlocks are also ضفائر but usually, Rastafarians (of Jamaica) are the most known for the dreadlocks hairstyle.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
17 mins
  -> Thanks Dr. Wathib

neutral  Rania KH: In general that's the word for it; but I'm not sure it applies to the jewish side-locks
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rania, my answer was for ضفيرة in general

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Amal

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ظفيرة الشعر
peyos/peyot


Explanation:
If you are referring to the overgrown sideburns of Jewish men, then these are called "peyos" or "peyot". Both are Hebrew terms. As far as I know (and I have seen), they allow them to grow and mostly curl them but do not plait them. It is a part of orthodox Jewish law that men may not shave their beards or their sideburns.
That's the actual term. Mostly we just call them "side-locks" in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-19 10:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myjewishlearning.com/daily_life/TheBody/Adorning_...
Beards, Sidelocks (Pe\'ot), and Shaving

http://www.faqs.org/faqs/judaism/FAQ/05-Worship/section-42.h...
Many Orthodox say the payes (a.k.a. earlocks/sidelocks)begin right at the temple, to just behind the ear, and must grow no shorter than the top of the cheekbone.

The spellings I have offered above are more standard spellings but like many Arabic, there are often no standard spellings of Hebrew terms in English

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thank you Aisha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rania

agree  ena
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks, Enas

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search