بلّح

English translation: he is doomed

00:08 Feb 26, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / hadith
Arabic term or phrase: بلّح
This words appears in a quotation from hadith about the repercussions of murder: "فإذا أصاب دما حراما بلح"

There's a shadda on the lam, in case it's not apparent.
Christine Cuk
United States
English translation:he is doomed
Explanation:
The meaning is that a Muslim would be safe from punishment in hell for as long as he has not unjustly shed blood, but if he does, he would be doomed (or he perishes).

النهاية في غريب الحديث والأثر:

( بَلَحَ ) ( هـ ) فِيهِ : لَا يَزَالُ الْمُؤْمِنُ مُعْنِقًا صَالِحًا مَا لَمْ يُصِبْ دَمًا حَرَامًا ، فَإِذَا أَصَابَ دَمًا حَرَامًا بَلَّحَ بَلَّحَ الرَّجُلُ إِذَا انْقَطَعَ مِنَ الْإِعْيَاءِ فَلَمْ يَقْدِرْ أَنْ يَتَحَرَّكَ . وَقَدْ أَبْلَحَهُ السَّيْرُ فَانْقَطَعَ بِهِ ، يُرِيدُ بِهِ وُقُوعَهُ فِي الْهَلَاكِ بِإِصَابَةِ الدَّمِ الْحَرَامِ . وَقَدْ تُخَفَّفُ اللَّامُ .
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slow and heavy-footed/ ruined
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1he is doomed
Alaa Zeineldine
5finished / collapsed / weakened / worn out /
baligh
3condemned to eternal punishment in "Hell"
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is doomed


Explanation:
The meaning is that a Muslim would be safe from punishment in hell for as long as he has not unjustly shed blood, but if he does, he would be doomed (or he perishes).

النهاية في غريب الحديث والأثر:

( بَلَحَ ) ( هـ ) فِيهِ : لَا يَزَالُ الْمُؤْمِنُ مُعْنِقًا صَالِحًا مَا لَمْ يُصِبْ دَمًا حَرَامًا ، فَإِذَا أَصَابَ دَمًا حَرَامًا بَلَّحَ بَلَّحَ الرَّجُلُ إِذَا انْقَطَعَ مِنَ الْإِعْيَاءِ فَلَمْ يَقْدِرْ أَنْ يَتَحَرَّكَ . وَقَدْ أَبْلَحَهُ السَّيْرُ فَانْقَطَعَ بِهِ ، يُرِيدُ بِهِ وُقُوعَهُ فِي الْهَلَاكِ بِإِصَابَةِ الدَّمِ الْحَرَامِ . وَقَدْ تُخَفَّفُ اللَّامُ .



    Reference: http://www.islamweb.net/newlibrary/display_book.php?bk_no=12...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condemned to eternal punishment in "Hell"


Explanation:
condemned to eternal punishment in "Hell"

or

is damned
وقال عليه الصلاة والسلام : لا يزال المؤمن مستعفى صالحا ، ما لم يصب دما حراما ، فإذا أصاب دما حراما بلح . رواه أبو داود . ومعنى بلح : أي انقطع من الإعياء فلم يقدر أن يتحرك ، ومعناه أنه وقع في الهلاك بإصابته الدم الحرام .

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow and heavy-footed/ ruined


Explanation:
Here's the full text of the hadith in Arabic:

‏عن ‏ ‏أبي الدرداء ‏ ‏أن رسول الله ‏ ‏صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ ‏قال: ‏ ‏لا يزال المؤمن ‏ ‏معنقا ‏ ‏صالحا ما لم يصب دما حراما فإذا أصاب دما حراما ‏ ‏ بلح
(رواه أبو داود في سننه)

In the commentary of `Awn Al-ma`bood sharh Sunan Abi Dawud, it is stated:

( معنقا ) ‏
‏: بصيغة اسم الفاعل من الإعناق أي خفيف الظهر سريع السير . قال الخطابي : يريد خفيف الظهر يعنق مشيه أي يسير سير العنق , والعنق ضرب من السير وسيع , يقال أعنق الرجل في سيره فهو معنق , وقال في النهاية أي مسرعا في طاعته منبسطا في عمله , وقيل أراد يوم القيامة انتهى ‏
‏( بلح ) ‏
‏: بموحدة وتشديد اللام وحاء مهملة أي أعيا وانقطع قاله الخطابي . وقال في النهاية : يقال بلح الرجل إذا انقطع من الإعياء فلم يقدر أن يتحرك وقد أبلحه السير فانقطع به يريد وقوعه في الهلاك بإصابة الدم الحرام وقد يخفف اللام كذا في مرقاة الصعود . ‏

It is stated in Gharib Al-Athar by Ibn Al-Atheer:

بلح الرجل إذا انقطع من الإعياء فلم يقدر أن يتحرك . وقد أبلحه السير فانقطع به ، يريد به وقوعه في الهلاك بإصابة الدم الحرام . وقد تخفف اللام .

So, this term has a literal and idiomatic meanings
literal: he becomes slow and heavy-footed [quoted from a translated version for Abu Dawud]
Idiomatic: he will become ruined/ he commits an act resulting in ruining

HTH

Good Luck

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
4 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finished / collapsed / weakened / worn out /


Explanation:
I believe in this context it simply means that his efforts are frustrated and his good deeds are blown away by this criminal act.

بَلَحَ الرجل بُلُوحاً أَي أَعيا؛ قال الأَعشى: واشْتَكى الأَوْصالَ منه وبَلَحْ وبَلَّحَ تَبْليحاً مثله؛ وفي الحديث: لا يزال المؤمن مُعْنِقاً صالحاً ما لم يصب دماً حراماً، فإِذا أَصاب دماً حراماً بَلَّح؛ بَلَّح أَي أَعيا؛ وقد أَبْلَحَه السيرُ فانْقُطِع به؛ يريد وقوعه في الهلاك بإِصابة الدم الحرام، وقد تخفف اللام؛ ومنه الحديث: اسْتَنْفَرْتهم فَبَلَحُوا عليَّ أَي أَبَوْا، كأَنهم أَعْيَوا عن الخُروج معه وإِعانته؛ ومنه الحديث في الذي يدخل الجنة آخِرَ الناسِ، يقال له: اعْدُ ما بَلَغَتْ قدماك، فَيَعْدُو حتى إِذا ما بَلَّح؛ ومنه حديث عليَّ، رضي الله عنه، في الفتن: إِن من ورائكم فتناً وبلاء مُكْلِحاً ومُبْلِحاً أَي مُعْيياً.


As far as I am concerned I would go fo the clearest one and say "he is finished"


baligh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search