تحرير الوسيلة

English translation: Tahreer Al-Waseela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تحرير الوسيلة
English translation:Tahreer Al-Waseela

03:36 Apr 24, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: تحرير الوسيلة
عنوان كتاب ديني للإمام الخميني
Ali
Tahrir Al-Wasila, or Tahreer Al-Waseela
Explanation:
This title is a complicated one. The word Al-Waseela is a reference to an earlier work by Abu Al-Hasan Al-Isfahani, entitled Waseelat Al-Najat (The Way to Salvation).

Khomeini's book is conceived as an edited version of Al-Isfahani's book. In other words, it is "The Edited Waseelat Al-Najat."

It is common among Shi'i scholars of jurisprudence to author practical manuals named after previous manuals that are considered the bases for the present manuals. The new name gives tribute to the earlier work in the same way that Ahmad Shawqui's NAHJ AL-BURDA gives tribute to Al-Burda Al-Nabawiyya. If the new scholar is authoring a brand new work that breaks new grounds and departs from earlier works, then a new name is given.

Because of this complication, most English-language citations refer to Khomeini's book by its Arabic name in Latin letters. It is well-known by that name among scholars, regardless of language.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tahrir Al-Wasila, or Tahreer Al-Waseela
Fuad Yahya
5Liberation of The Intercession
Tarjim


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liberation of The Intercession


Explanation:
الوسيلة
is Intercession, in islamic terms.

Tarjim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tahrir Al-Wasila, or Tahreer Al-Waseela


Explanation:
This title is a complicated one. The word Al-Waseela is a reference to an earlier work by Abu Al-Hasan Al-Isfahani, entitled Waseelat Al-Najat (The Way to Salvation).

Khomeini's book is conceived as an edited version of Al-Isfahani's book. In other words, it is "The Edited Waseelat Al-Najat."

It is common among Shi'i scholars of jurisprudence to author practical manuals named after previous manuals that are considered the bases for the present manuals. The new name gives tribute to the earlier work in the same way that Ahmad Shawqui's NAHJ AL-BURDA gives tribute to Al-Burda Al-Nabawiyya. If the new scholar is authoring a brand new work that breaks new grounds and departs from earlier works, then a new name is given.

Because of this complication, most English-language citations refer to Khomeini's book by its Arabic name in Latin letters. It is well-known by that name among scholars, regardless of language.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sithanem
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search