الجروح قصاص

English translation: wounds equal for equal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الجروح قصاص
English translation:wounds equal for equal
Entered by: Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche

15:21 Oct 23, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الجروح قصاص
العين بالعين والسن بالسن والجروح قصاص

thnx for help
Mandy K
wounds equal for equal
Explanation:
http://islamicsystem.blogspot.com/2012/06/victory-from-allah...

Or

there is retribution in wounds

http://www.islamicrulings.com/index.php?option=com_content&v...
Selected response from:

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wounds equal for equal
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
5 +2for wounds retaliation
Muhammad Said
5The punishment for organs cutting is cutting the same of the offender.
Suleiman Al Saqer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wounds equal for equal


Explanation:
http://islamicsystem.blogspot.com/2012/06/victory-from-allah...

Or

there is retribution in wounds

http://www.islamicrulings.com/index.php?option=com_content&v...

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: "And We ordained for them therein a life for a life, an eye for an eye, a nose for a nose, an ear for an ear, a tooth for a tooth, and for wounds is legal retribution..." [5:45] http://tanzil.net/#5:45
11 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Lamis Maalouf
55 mins
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Mohamed Zidan
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Abdallah Ali: I'd go for "there is retribution in wounds". Well-done!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for wounds retaliation


Explanation:
for wounds retaliation


    Reference: http://www.searchtruth.com/chapter_display.php?chapter=5&tra...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The punishment for organs cutting is cutting the same of the offender.


Explanation:
This is the righteous Islamic ruling over intentionally damaging an organ of another person.


    Reference: http://Islamweb.net
    Reference: http://Ahlulhadeeth.net
Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search