Phrase translation

English translation: There is no compulsion in religion; truly the right way has become clearly distinct from error

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لاَ إِكْرَاهَ فِي الدِّينِ قَد تَّبَيَّنَ الرُّشْدُ مِنَ الْغَيِّ
English translation:There is no compulsion in religion; truly the right way has become clearly distinct from error
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

23:00 Jan 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: Phrase translation
لا إكراه في الدين فقد تبين الرشد من الغي
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
للتصحيح
Explanation:
هي "لاَ إِكْرَاهَ فِي الدِّينِ قَد تَّبَيَّنَ الرُّشْدُ مِنَ الْغَيِّ"

وليست "فقد" تبين


"There is no compulsion in religion; truly the right way has become clearly distinct from error"
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for the correction; and for the translation as well. Your answer was selected as the most helpflul as you had make the correction as well as the translation,

all respect and thanks for Alaa and Sabry,

Saleh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4للتصحيح
muhammad turman
5 +3Ayah
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +3"There is no compulsion in religion. The right direction is henceforth distinct from error."
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"There is no compulsion in religion. The right direction is henceforth distinct from error."


Explanation:
Pikthall: "There is no compulsion in religion. The right direction is henceforth distinct from error."

Yusuf Ali "Let there be no compulsion in religion: truth stands out clear from error"


    Pikthall translation of the meanings of the Quran
    Yusuf Ali translation of the meanings of the Quran
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: Yusuf Ali's is the translation most used in English texts & translations
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  samarh32
22 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ayah


Explanation:
This is the begining of ayah 256 from Surat al-baqara. Yussuf Ali's translation has:

"Let there be no compulsion in religion: Truth stands out clear from Error"

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
للتصحيح


Explanation:
هي "لاَ إِكْرَاهَ فِي الدِّينِ قَد تَّبَيَّنَ الرُّشْدُ مِنَ الْغَيِّ"

وليست "فقد" تبين


"There is no compulsion in religion; truly the right way has become clearly distinct from error"



    Reference: http://arabicdictionaries.com/quran1.asp
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks for the correction; and for the translation as well. Your answer was selected as the most helpflul as you had make the correction as well as the translation,

all respect and thanks for Alaa and Sabry,

Saleh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search