أثبت الناس في

English translation: the most knowledgeable person about

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أثبت الناس في
English translation:the most knowledgeable person about
Entered by: Abdulrahman Anwar

20:22 Dec 30, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: أثبت الناس في
قال عبد الله بن أحمد بن حنبل: سألت أبي: من أثبت الناس في إبراهيم؟

from http://www.islamport.com/b/3/alhadeeth/mustalah/ / ...

Thanks!
Fazal Abbas
United States
the most knowledgeable person about
Explanation:
This is an indication for the one who has great knowledge about this person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-30 20:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كان ابن القاسم فقيها مشهورا حجة، أثبت الناس في مالك وأعلمهم بأقواله، وأفقههم بمذهبه،
لذلك فالمقصود بأثبت الناس هو أكثرهم دراية به، وهي من مصطلحات الجرح والتعديل المعروفة عند أهل هذا الفن.
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Anwar
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the most knowledgeable person about
Abdulrahman Anwar
5the most authoritative person about
prozali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the most knowledgeable person about


Explanation:
This is an indication for the one who has great knowledge about this person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-30 20:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كان ابن القاسم فقيها مشهورا حجة، أثبت الناس في مالك وأعلمهم بأقواله، وأفقههم بمذهبه،
لذلك فالمقصود بأثبت الناس هو أكثرهم دراية به، وهي من مصطلحات الجرح والتعديل المعروفة عند أهل هذا الفن.

Abdulrahman Anwar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
3 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
18 mins

agree  Ahmed Bideiwy
51 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the most authoritative person about


Explanation:
ارى أن اثبت لا تعني بالصرورة أعلم ولذا لزم التمييز بينهما
"بدليل المثال الوارد في إحدى الإجابات "أثبت الناس في مالك وأعلمهم بأقواله

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdulrahman Anwar: هذه كانت أول إجابة وردت على ذهني، لكنني تذكرت أن ثمة فروق عند أهل هذا الفن بين كلمة ثقة وثبت وحجة، فيقولون مثلا: فلان ثبت حجة، لذلك عدلت عن كلمة authoritative للتميز الحاصل عند أهل هذا الفن. لكن من الناحية اللغوية، الثّبت هو الحجّة (كما في المعجم الوسيط)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search