International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

معصومي الدم

English translation: infallible or prohibited to be killed by Islamic law

10:35 Feb 23, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: معصومي الدم
فيجوز التبرع بالدم إذا كان لا يلحق ضرراً بالإنسان المتبرع، كما لا حرج في طلبه من مسلم أو غيره، لأجل إنقاذ حياة المضطرين مسلمين أو غير مسلمين ممن هم معصومي الدم
Ghada Samir
Egypt
English translation:infallible or prohibited to be killed by Islamic law
Explanation:
إنّ الشريعة الإسلامية قد رسخت مبدأ التمييز بين المقاتلين وغير المقاتلين، لا في النزاعات المسلحة الداخلية التي تدور بين المسلمين فقط بل وفي النزاعات الدولية أيضاً بين المسلمين وغيرهم، وأن المقاتل يظل بعيداً عن الحماية ومثله الأعيان العسكرية طالما كان متلبساً بأعمال القتال، أما ساعة أن يقع ذلك المقاتل ضحية للنزاع، ويمتنع بسبب ذلك عن ممارسة أعمال القتال، فإن السؤال يثور عندئذ عن مدي حمايته، ولا يخرج ذلك المقاتل عن كونه أسيراً أو جريحاً أو مريضاً أو غريقاً أو قتيلاً،كما بينت عدم جواز قتل الأسرى، و بالتالي لا يجوز استرقاقهم، وكل ما يمكن فعله هو دعوتهم إلي الطاعة والدخول صفاً واحداً مع الإمام فإن أجابوا إلي ذلك أطلق سراحهم، وأن هناك رأيين في حكم الإجهاز على الجريح ومثله المريض ومن يشرف على الغرق، كما أن هنالك تفرقة بين حكم الأسرى الرجال المقاتلين، وبين غيرهم من السبايا من النساء والصبيان الذين لا يحملون سلاحاً ولا يقاتلون عدواً،كما أوجب للأسير أن يتمتع بكآفة الحقوق التي يتمتع بها كل مسلم, لأنه مسلم معصوم الدم.

The Islamic law has established the principle of distinction between combatants and non-combatants , not in internal armed conflicts that take place between Muslims only, but also in international conflicts between Muslims and others , and that the fighter remains away from the protection of military objects and others like it as long as the act was the work of fighting The hour that the fighter who is a victim of the conflict , and refrain because of this practice of hostilities , the question arises then about the extent of protection , and it comes out the fighter from being a prisoner or wounded or sick or drowned or killed , also showed the inadmissibility of the domesti was killed , And therefore does not slavery may be , and all I can do is call them to obedience and enter a description and one with the imam , the respondents to that released , and that there are two views in the governance of the device at the wounded and others like the patient is a drowning , and that there is a distinction between the domestic rule of men fighters , And the other captives were women and boys who do not have a weapon or fighting the enemy , and enjoined the prisoner to enjoy all the rights enjoyed by every Muslim , because it is infallible Muslim blood .

Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inviolable
Taha Shoeb
5infallible or prohibited to be killed by Islamic law
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infallible or prohibited to be killed by Islamic law


Explanation:
إنّ الشريعة الإسلامية قد رسخت مبدأ التمييز بين المقاتلين وغير المقاتلين، لا في النزاعات المسلحة الداخلية التي تدور بين المسلمين فقط بل وفي النزاعات الدولية أيضاً بين المسلمين وغيرهم، وأن المقاتل يظل بعيداً عن الحماية ومثله الأعيان العسكرية طالما كان متلبساً بأعمال القتال، أما ساعة أن يقع ذلك المقاتل ضحية للنزاع، ويمتنع بسبب ذلك عن ممارسة أعمال القتال، فإن السؤال يثور عندئذ عن مدي حمايته، ولا يخرج ذلك المقاتل عن كونه أسيراً أو جريحاً أو مريضاً أو غريقاً أو قتيلاً،كما بينت عدم جواز قتل الأسرى، و بالتالي لا يجوز استرقاقهم، وكل ما يمكن فعله هو دعوتهم إلي الطاعة والدخول صفاً واحداً مع الإمام فإن أجابوا إلي ذلك أطلق سراحهم، وأن هناك رأيين في حكم الإجهاز على الجريح ومثله المريض ومن يشرف على الغرق، كما أن هنالك تفرقة بين حكم الأسرى الرجال المقاتلين، وبين غيرهم من السبايا من النساء والصبيان الذين لا يحملون سلاحاً ولا يقاتلون عدواً،كما أوجب للأسير أن يتمتع بكآفة الحقوق التي يتمتع بها كل مسلم, لأنه مسلم معصوم الدم.

The Islamic law has established the principle of distinction between combatants and non-combatants , not in internal armed conflicts that take place between Muslims only, but also in international conflicts between Muslims and others , and that the fighter remains away from the protection of military objects and others like it as long as the act was the work of fighting The hour that the fighter who is a victim of the conflict , and refrain because of this practice of hostilities , the question arises then about the extent of protection , and it comes out the fighter from being a prisoner or wounded or sick or drowned or killed , also showed the inadmissibility of the domesti was killed , And therefore does not slavery may be , and all I can do is call them to obedience and enter a description and one with the imam , the respondents to that released , and that there are two views in the governance of the device at the wounded and others like the patient is a drowning , and that there is a distinction between the domestic rule of men fighters , And the other captives were women and boys who do not have a weapon or fighting the enemy , and enjoined the prisoner to enjoy all the rights enjoyed by every Muslim , because it is infallible Muslim blood .



Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks to you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inviolable


Explanation:
Singular: Inviolable; someone whose life is protected.

Taken from the glossary of:

The Codification of Islamic Criminal Law in the Sudan: Penal Codes and Supreme Court Case Law under Numayrī and al-Bashir

By Olaf Köndgen

Note: Parts of said glossary are adopted from Peters, Crime and Punishment; and Layish and Warburg, The Reinstatement

Taha Shoeb
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Ibrahim: Reference: https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=gz70CAAAQBAJ&pg=PA103&l...
10 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search