حجة الاسلام والمسلمين

English translation: Hojatoleslam (Hujjat al-islam)

13:12 Jan 28, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / religion
Arabic term or phrase: حجة الاسلام والمسلمين
the term is used in religious texts as a honorific title for Shiite Muslim scholars.
Haidar Al-Abedi
English translation:Hojatoleslam (Hujjat al-islam)
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hojatoleslam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-01-28 13:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hojatoleslam Val-Moslemin
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hojatoleslam (Hujjat al-islam)
Sajad Mousavi
5the authority of islam and muslims
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
mohamed aglan
5His reverence/Eminence
Morad Seif


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hojatoleslam (Hujjat al-islam)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hojatoleslam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-01-28 13:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hojatoleslam Val-Moslemin

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, there's no English equivalent to the title//Yes, "authority on Islam" could be included in ( ), but it would be wrong to try and attach another title
8 mins
  -> Thanks! Yeah, they mainly transliterate these kinds of words.

agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://www.encyclopedia.com/religion/encyclopedias-almanacs...
58 mins
  -> Thanks for commenting, Morano.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His reverence/Eminence


Explanation:
A title or form of address to a member of the clergy, especially a priest.

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the authority of islam and muslims


Explanation:
حجة means authority

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search