ليس لي بعد الله الا انت

English translation: Other than God, I have no one but you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ليس لي بعد الله الا انت
English translation:Other than God, I have no one but you
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

06:27 Feb 13, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / ليس لي بعد الله الا انت
Arabic term or phrase: ليس لي بعد الله الا انت
ليس لي بعد الله الا انت لتساعدني في حل مشكلتي
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Other than God, I have no one but you
Explanation:
This is one way to say this.
Selected response from:

Ludina Sallam
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Other than God, I have no one but you
Ludina Sallam
4I have no one after Allah to help me but you
hassan zekry
3After Allah, no one would help me except you
mona elshazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
After Allah, no one would help me except you


Explanation:
After Allah, no one would help me except you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-02-13 07:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think yes.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don’t have after Almighty Allah anyone but Your Excellency to help me ليس لي بعد الله إلا معاليكم لمساعدتي هل تؤدي المعنى؟


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have no one after Allah to help me but you


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Other than God, I have no one but you


Explanation:
This is one way to say this.

Example sentence(s):
  • Other than God, I have no one but you to help me solve my problem.
Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Miles: تحليل صحيح
6 hrs

agree  Morano El-Kholy
16 hrs

agree  Arabic & More: This sounds the most natural in English.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search