السابقين الأولين

English translation: The first reverts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السابقين الأولين
English translation:The first reverts
Entered by: Dalia Nour

21:19 Sep 10, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: السابقين الأولين
إن شأن المسلمين المستضعفين في هذا الزمان يذكرني بشأن السابقين الأولين لدخول الدين الإسلامي ذاك الزمان.
Dalia Nour
Egypt
The first reverts
Explanation:
The first reverts to Islam
Selected response from:

John Shehata
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the foremost vanguards
Amer Abu Rqaibah
4the first forerunners [in the faith]
Ebrahim mohammed
4The first reverts
John Shehata
4early followers
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early followers


Explanation:
early followers of Islam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-09-10 21:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://muslimcentral.com/kamal-el-mekki-early-followers-isl...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the foremost vanguards


Explanation:
the foremost among the believers
the early vanguards
the first to lead the way
the first to embrace Islam

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first reverts


Explanation:
The first reverts to Islam


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timing_of_Sahabah_becoming_Muslims
John Shehata
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first forerunners [in the faith]


Explanation:
السابقون الأولون هم مجموعة من الصحابة الذين كان لهم أولوية السبق في الدخول في الإسلام، ذكرت تسميتهم بـالسابقين الأولين في القرآن، وقد ذكر المؤرخون أسماءهم، وفق نصوص نقلية، ويختص هؤلاء بأن لهم عند المسلمين مكانة، في كونهم أفضل ممن جاء بعدهم، ومستندهم في ذلك: نصوص القرآن الدالة على ذلك.


examples:
وَالسَّابِقُونَ الْأَوَّلُونَ مِنَ الْمُهَاجِرِينَ وَالْأَنْصَارِ وَالَّذِينَ اتَّبَعُوهُمْ بِإِحْسَانٍ رَضِيَ اللَّهُ عَنْهُمْ وَرَضُوا عَنْهُ وَأَعَدَّ لَهُمْ جَنَّاتٍ تَجْرِي تَحْتَهَا الْأَنْهَارُ خَالِدِينَ فِيهَا أَبَدًا ۚ ذَٰلِكَ الْفَوْزُ الْعَظِيمُ
And the first forerunners [in the faith] among the Muhajireen and the Ansar and those who followed them with good conduct - Allah is pleased with them and they are pleased with Him, and He has prepared for them gardens beneath which rivers flow, wherein they will abide forever. That is the great attainment.

http://wiki.ahlolbait.com/آیه_100_سوره_توبه




Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search