بُدّ

English translation: Have to (do)

19:32 Sep 15, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: بُدّ
فَقَالَ عَمَّارُ بْنُ يَاسِرٍ : " مَا لِرَسُولِ اللَّهِ صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَآلِهِ وَسَلَّمَ بُدٌّ مِنْ أَنْ نَجْعَلَ لَهُ مَكَانًا إِذَا اسْتَيْقَظَ مِنْ قَائِلَتِهِ ، اسْتَظَلَّ فِيهِ ، وَصَلَّ فيه"
Dalia Nour
Egypt
English translation:Have to (do)
Explanation:
We have to allocate a place for the Messenger of Allah, Peace Be Upon Him,...
Selected response from:

Hassan Bekhit Hassan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Have to (do)
Hassan Bekhit Hassan
4Must
Omnia Abulgar


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Must


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/بد/

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have to (do)


Explanation:
We have to allocate a place for the Messenger of Allah, Peace Be Upon Him,...

Hassan Bekhit Hassan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search