رباعية

English translation: The quad teeth/The four-front teeth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رباعية
English translation:The quad teeth/The four-front teeth
Entered by: Gehad Feisal

13:31 Dec 30, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / الحديث
Arabic term or phrase: رباعية
أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم كسرت رباعيته في غزوة أحد
Gehad Feisal
Egypt
The quad teeth/The four-front teeth
Explanation:
https://toothyhealth.com/four-quads-mouths/
***************
https://www.robstrain.com/contents/portfolio/one-to-four-fro...
*************
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5His Front Teeth Damaged
Khalid Ramadan
4The quad teeth/The four-front teeth
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His Front Teeth Damaged


Explanation:
It has been narrated on the authority of Anas that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) had his front teeth damaged on the day of the Battle of Uhud, and got a wound on his head. He was wiping the blood (from his face) and was saying:


    Reference: http://https://sunnah.com/muslim/32/127
Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The quad teeth/The four-front teeth


Explanation:
https://toothyhealth.com/four-quads-mouths/
***************
https://www.robstrain.com/contents/portfolio/one-to-four-fro...
*************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search