أنه غير متهم فيما يخبرهم عن الله من الأنباء

English translation: above suspicion

03:01 Mar 3, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: أنه غير متهم فيما يخبرهم عن الله من الأنباء
How would you translate the phrase أنه غير متهم فيما يخبرهم عن الله من الأنباء from this extract from a commentary of the Qur'an?

وقوله: ( وَمَا هُوَ عَلَى الْغَيْبِ بِضَنِينٍ ) اختلفت القرّاء في قراءة ذلك، فقرأته عامة قرّاء المدينة والكوفة ( بِضَنِينٍ ) بالضاد، بمعنى أنه غير بخيل عليهم بتعليمهم ما علَّمه الله، وأنـزل إليه من كتابه. وقرأ ذلك بعض المكيين وبعض البصريين وبعض الكوفيين ( بِظَنِينٍ ) بالظاء، بمعنى أنه غير متهم فيما يخبرهم عن الله من الأنباء.
MKU
United Kingdom
English translation:above suspicion
Explanation:
The expression غير متهم is a double-negative construction, which is typically more difficult to render in another language, unless there is a ready-made equivalent expression. I believe "above suspicion" carries both the essential meaning of "trustworthy", but also the double-negative construction.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2above suspicion
Fuad Yahya
4 +1They trusted him of any single word of Allah
Mai Saleh
4he is not to be suspected/denounced regarding what he reveals about God
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is not to be suspected/denounced regarding what he reveals about God


Explanation:
أعتقد الاتهام هنا بمعنى الإنكار أو الشك. وهذه محاولة

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They trusted him of any single word of Allah


Explanation:
غير متهم = there's no doubt of him or what he said at all, he is absolutely a trusted person, as they know him all his lifetime.

Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
غير متهم
above suspicion


Explanation:
The expression غير متهم is a double-negative construction, which is typically more difficult to render in another language, unless there is a ready-made equivalent expression. I believe "above suspicion" carries both the essential meaning of "trustworthy", but also the double-negative construction.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Saleh: This is the expression I was trying to figure out
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mai.

agree  Yassine El Bouknify
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search