استقرار العوائد عليه

English translation: because it's a habit

09:37 May 27, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / لاستقرار العوائد عليه
Arabic term or phrase: استقرار العوائد عليه
How would you translate استقرار العوائد عليه in the passage below from a classical text about the author's views on education? The author is talking about students having to learn Islamic jurisprudence meticulously by learning several commentaries on a single text and learning different tariqas all of which consume a lot of time. Then the author moves on to the paragraph below.

ولو اقتصر المعلمون بالمتعلمين على المسائل المذهبية فقط لكان الأمر دون ذلك بكثير وكان التعليم سهلاً ومأخذه قريباً، ولكنه داء لا يرتفع لاستقرار العوائد عليه، فصارت كالطبيعة التي لا يمكن نقلها ولا تحويلها.
MKU
United Kingdom
English translation:because it's a habit
Explanation:
عوائد جمع عادة في هذا السياق. يعني شيء تعودنا عليه ولا يمكننا الإستغناء عليه بسهولة.
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2because it's a habit
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4They are very used to do that
Asmaa Hussein
5 -1The revenues /profits have recently gathered /gone to him
ِAdel Almergawy


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because it's a habit


Explanation:
عوائد جمع عادة في هذا السياق. يعني شيء تعودنا عليه ولا يمكننا الإستغناء عليه بسهولة.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The revenues /profits have recently gathered /gone to him


Explanation:
The revenues have recently gathered /gone to him

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Asmaa Hussein: العوائد بمعني العادات و الطباع
1 hr
  -> العوائد ليست عادات بل ارباح او مستحقات كالضرائب

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are very used to do that


Explanation:
Definition of used to
: familiar with something so that it seems normal or usual

Asmaa Hussein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search