تأجيل البدلين

English translation: postponement of the counter values

20:03 Aug 26, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Religion / contracts
Arabic term or phrase: تأجيل البدلين
From a PhD dissertation abstract on selling debt; full sentence:

بينت الإجماع على حرمة تأجيل البدلين في عقد البيع ابتداء ومناقشة من خالفه

I have currently translated it as:

I clarified the majority opinion of the impermissibility of deferring the commodity and price in the preliminary sale contract and discussing those who opposed it.

However, in researching the term I came across this in English and I am not sure if it's equivalent to the Arabic, especially given the religious context: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futures_contract

"deferring the commodity and price" might be technically correct but it sounds awkward and is lengthy, so I appreciate any input on this question.

Thank you.
Aaya Tarawneh
United States
English translation:postponement of the counter values
Explanation:
Since they are counter values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-08-30 21:13:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this link: https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3510974
Selected response from:

Sjaatoul
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postponement of the counter values
Sjaatoul
4Deferring receipt and payment
ِAdel Almergawy
4The two allowances are postponed
sajad neisi


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The two allowances are postponed


Explanation:
The two allowances are postponed


    Reference: http://www.ssrn.com/abstract=3510974
sajad neisi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your reference uses "counter values"


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deferring receipt and payment


Explanation:
Delivery and payment

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you; this isn't all that different from what I have now.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postponement of the counter values


Explanation:
Since they are counter values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-08-30 21:13:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this link: https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3510974

Sjaatoul
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you; given the reference from sajad neisi above this does seem to be the best way to put it; the only usage of "counter values" I was aware of was in computer programming, but if it's been used in a financial sense before that works





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search