خِلّة الله

English translation: God\'s intimate friendship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خِلّة الله
English translation:God\'s intimate friendship
Entered by: Dalia Nour

16:40 Sep 3, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: خِلّة الله
كان النبيّ نوح عليه السلام وفيّاً لعهد الله سبحانه وتعالى، وكان شاكراً لخِلّة الله. وكان من يحيط به يقول عنه إنه يحيا على التقوى
Dalia Nour
Egypt
God's intimate friendship
Explanation:
"And who is better in religion than one who submits himself to Allah while being a doer of good and follows the religion of Abraham, inclining toward truth? And Allah took Abraham as an intimate friend."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-09-03 17:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://quran.com/4/125
Selected response from:

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4God's intimate friendship
Yassine El Bouknify
4A company of god
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
God's intimate friendship


Explanation:
"And who is better in religion than one who submits himself to Allah while being a doer of good and follows the religion of Abraham, inclining toward truth? And Allah took Abraham as an intimate friend."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-09-03 17:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://quran.com/4/125

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Achahbar
31 mins

agree  Youssef ProTranslator: ابراهيم خليل الله yes
2 hrs

agree  Aaya Tarawneh: well-phrased
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sajad neisi
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A company of god


Explanation:
Friendship

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search