استعظامهم

English translation: glorifying/glorification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استعظامهم
English translation:glorifying/glorification
Entered by: Dalia Nour

02:18 Sep 5, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: استعظامهم
استعظامهم ما ينكشف لهم من صفات الجلال على وجه ينبعث من الاستعظام يشوقهم إلى الاتصاف بما يمكنهم من تلك الصفات، ليقربوا من الحق قربا بالصفة
Dalia Nour
Egypt
glorifying/glorification
Explanation:
I believe it's being used to mean تعظيم

This might help: https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/استعظام/
Selected response from:

Aaya Tarawneh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Honouring
ِAdel Almergawy
4 +1glorifying/glorification
Aaya Tarawneh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glorifying/glorification


Explanation:
I believe it's being used to mean تعظيم

This might help: https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/استعظام/

Aaya Tarawneh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honouring


Explanation:
Honour

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search