حاول مس شرفي

English translation: Tried to defile me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حاول مس شرفي
English translation:Tried to defile me
Entered by: Dalia Nour

15:10 Sep 23, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: حاول مس شرفي
وحكت المرأة لزوجها قصتها التي ابتدعَتها، قائلة: "هذا العبد العبراني الذي جئت به حاول مسّ شرفي وأهانني.
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Tried to defile me
Explanation:
The woman told her husband the story, which she invented, and said:This Hebrew slave ,whom you brought, insulted me and tried to defile me.
Selected response from:

Siba Helal
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tried to defile me
Siba Helal
4 +1tried to rape me
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4tried to insult me/ to humiliate me
ِAdel Almergawy
4He tried to assault me
Yassine El Bouknify
4tried molesting me
Ali Abdulmaqsood
4offend my honor
Diya Takrouri
Summary of reference entries provided
A Bible Verse | Bible Gateway
Saleh Dardeer

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tried to rape me


Explanation:
here is an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-09-23 15:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be also ''harassed me''

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tried molesting me


Explanation:
.

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He tried to assault me


Explanation:
or he tried to sexually assault me (her)
It's not rape since the word حاول means he tried to sexually assault her, but he didn't rape her

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offend my honor


Explanation:
Practically the implication of "مس شرفي" in the context of the given phrase is "rape", as it would invariably be understood by the husband and possibly by many readers of the story. However, in the court of justice, the meaning may be closer to "abusing" rather than "raping"; and the woman would be asked, "what did he do exactly". This is in order that the judge may not jump into a conclusion beyond the exact meaning of the used wording, especially when we know that just "kissing" is an act of مس الشرف.

Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tried to defile me


Explanation:
The woman told her husband the story, which she invented, and said:This Hebrew slave ,whom you brought, insulted me and tried to defile me.

Siba Helal
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
1 min

agree  Ashraf Aly
47 mins

agree  Diya Takrouri
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: This captures the meaning perfectly and with no excess verbiage.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tried to insult me/ to humiliate me


Explanation:
disgrace or degrade

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


15 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A Bible Verse | Bible Gateway

Reference information:
This quote is a verse from the Bible relating the story of Prophet Joseph (Yusuf, may peace be upon him).

I have just gone through all suggestions. However, no answer refers to the approved translations of the Bible.

Kindly, check various translation of Genesis 39:17 at Bible Gateway.
https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Genesis 39:17&v...

Interestingly enough, the Arabic Ketab El Hayat (NAV) translation borrows the Quranic expression although it does not go with other previous translations that use words like mocking, insulting, making sports of, etc.

Comparing some of Bible Gateway translations, you can notice the culturally loaded words of your context since the expression "مسّ شرفي" is not mentioned in the English translations, as far as I read.

For sure, the writer has a purpose behind inserting such an interpersonal expression that provokes the reader. Here comes the dilemma in your text: whether to follow the writer or to maintain intertextuality by quoting the the exact verse as is while dropping "مس شرفي". The call is yours depending on your text.

Best


    https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Genesis+39%3A17&version=KJ21
Saleh Dardeer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 182
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Siba Helal: But I think that came unto me is an equivalent to defile me and loaded with the same electricity.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search