آمَنّي

English translation: trust me with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:آمَنّي
English translation:trust me with
Entered by: Dalia Nour

15:03 Sep 26, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: آمَنّي
قال رؤوبِن "آمَنّي على بينامين. إن لَم إعِده إليكم سالماً، يمكنك أن تقتل ولديّ
Dalia Nour
Egypt
trust me with
Explanation:
Trust me with Benjamin

https://www.bible.com/bible/97/GEN.42.37.MSG

Reuben spoke up: “I’ll put my two sons in your hands as hostages. If I don’t bring Benjamin back, you can kill them. Trust me with Benjamin; I’ll bring him back.”
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4trust me with
Hassan Achahbar
3 +4Entrust me with/trust me with
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4He is safe with me
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trust me with


Explanation:
Trust me with Benjamin

https://www.bible.com/bible/97/GEN.42.37.MSG

Reuben spoke up: “I’ll put my two sons in your hands as hostages. If I don’t bring Benjamin back, you can kill them. Trust me with Benjamin; I’ll bring him back.”

Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
1 min
  -> Many thanks

agree  Antoine Maalouf
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Karina Zidan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  sajad neisi
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Entrust me with/trust me with


Explanation:
.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Abdulmaqsood
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Antoine Maalouf
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Karina Zidan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is safe with me


Explanation:
In safety

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Adel. I appreciate your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search