ذبيحة ثمينة

English translation: a fat animal/offering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ذبيحة ثمينة
English translation:a fat animal/offering
Entered by: Dalia Nour

20:54 Sep 26, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: ذبيحة ثمينة
وما إن رأى يوسف(ع) بنيامين قال لمدير القصر، خذ هؤلاء القوم إلى المنزل واذبحوا ذبيحةً سمينة وحضّروا الطعام، سيتناولون الغداء معي
Dalia Nour
Egypt
a fat animal/offering
Explanation:
I believe you meant سمينة which means fat, as opposed to ثمينة which means valuable.
Selected response from:

Antoine Maalouf
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3To slaughter a fat/fine sheep or a cow
Youssef ProTranslator
4 +1a fat animal/offering
Antoine Maalouf
4Fatty animal
ِAdel Almergawy
4ٍstout/fat animal
Ali Abdulmaqsood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To slaughter a fat/fine sheep or a cow


Explanation:
He ordered him to slaughter a sheep or cow and feast upon it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-26 20:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply a big one

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: But he did not specify the kind of the animal!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Maalouf: Although the type of animal is not specified.
6 mins
  -> Yes, I avoided using animal because it's so broad. In general, for Arabs, it can be a camel, a sheep, a cow or even a horse. These are the most used to give importance to the guest.

agree  sajad neisi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohammed86
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ذبيحة سمينة
a fat animal/offering


Explanation:
I believe you meant سمينة which means fat, as opposed to ثمينة which means valuable.

Antoine Maalouf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sjaatoul: offering is perfect in this context
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ٍstout/fat animal


Explanation:
.

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fatty animal


Explanation:
Big and fat one

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search