وفاءً لذكرى

English translation: To honor the memory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وفاءً لذكرى
English translation:To honor the memory
Entered by: Dalia Nour

20:35 Sep 28, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: وفاءً لذكرى
إني أفعل ذلك وفاءً لذكرى والدتك راحيل
Dalia Nour
Egypt
To honor the memory
Explanation:
To honor the memory of your late mother
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in good memory of
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4 +1To honor the memory
Rasha Ellithy
4anniversary
ِAdel Almergawy
3in commemoration of
mona elshazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in good memory of


Explanation:
in good memory of someone

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sajad neisi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Dardeer
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To honor the memory


Explanation:
To honor the memory of your late mother

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abdulmaqsood
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in commemoration of


Explanation:
in commemoration of


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/commemoration/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anniversary


Explanation:
احياء لذكرى

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search