كنفني برعايته

English translation: took good care of me/took me under his protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كنفني برعايته
English translation:took good care of me/took me under his protection
Entered by: Dalia Nour

22:10 Sep 28, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: كنفني برعايته
ثم بارك النبيَّ يوسف (ع) وقال له "عسى الله الذي عبدَه جدّي إبراهيم وأبي إسحاق، والذي كنفني برعايته في حياتي
Dalia Nour
Egypt
took good care of me/took me under his protection
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-09-28 22:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/العربية-الإنجليزية/تحت ك...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-09-28 22:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under his guardianship also may be used in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-28 22:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتتيح إعانة رعاية الطفولة أن يعيش الطفل في كنف والديه، وإ وقع تحت مسؤولية مدير رفاه الطفولة.
The intent of the Child Welfare Allowance is to make it possible for the child, who would otherwise come into the care of the Director of Child Welfare, to reside with relatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-28 22:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نحن جميعًا نحيا تحت كنفه وبأمره
We all live under his care and his command.
Selected response from:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3took good care of me/took me under his protection
Youssef ProTranslator
5Took me under his wing
Ali Abdulmaqsood
4He gave me a great care
ِAdel Almergawy
4looked after me
mona elshazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
took good care of me/took me under his protection


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-09-28 22:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/العربية-الإنجليزية/تحت ك...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-09-28 22:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under his guardianship also may be used in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-28 22:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتتيح إعانة رعاية الطفولة أن يعيش الطفل في كنف والديه، وإ وقع تحت مسؤولية مدير رفاه الطفولة.
The intent of the Child Welfare Allowance is to make it possible for the child, who would otherwise come into the care of the Director of Child Welfare, to reside with relatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-28 22:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نحن جميعًا نحيا تحت كنفه وبأمره
We all live under his care and his command.


Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Achahbar
1 min
  -> appreciated Mr Hassan

agree  Sjaatoul
56 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  sajad neisi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Took me under his wing


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/take-sb-...


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/take-sb-under-your-wing
Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sjaatoul: Your answer is good if you are talking about real person, not god.
53 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looked after me


Explanation:
he looked after me.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He gave me a great care


Explanation:
Provide me with a great care

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search