قد اقترب أجلي

English translation: my hour/time has come

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قد اقترب أجلي
English translation:my hour/time has come
Entered by: Dalia Nour

01:58 Sep 29, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: قد اقترب أجلي
وقبل وفاته، قال لإخوته: " قد اقترب أجلي، ولكنّ الله، بلا ريب، سيعينكم. سيأخذكم إلى الأرض التي وعد آباءنا إبراهيم وإسحاق ويعقوب
Dalia Nour
Egypt
my hour/time has come
Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/time has come

1. A person or animal has reached the end of their life.
Don't grieve, son. I've lived a long and fulfilling life, and now my time has come.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-09-29 02:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a passage from the bible with many translations for this expression
https://biblehub.com/matthew/26-18.htm

My appointed time is near
My time has come
My time is at hand
My time is near
My hour has come
My time is close at hand
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6my hour/time has come
Hassan Achahbar
4About to die
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my hour/time has come


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/time has come

1. A person or animal has reached the end of their life.
Don't grieve, son. I've lived a long and fulfilling life, and now my time has come.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-09-29 02:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a passage from the bible with many translations for this expression
https://biblehub.com/matthew/26-18.htm

My appointed time is near
My time has come
My time is at hand
My time is near
My hour has come
My time is close at hand

Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: My hour has come
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sjaatoul
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rasha Ellithy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ashraf Aly
3 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  sajad neisi
5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
About to die


Explanation:
Near death

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search