خاطر ليهودا

English translation: Judea\'s Thought

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خاطر ليهودا
English translation:Judea\'s Thought
Entered by: Dalia Nour

09:53 Sep 29, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: خاطر ليهودا
خاطر ليهودا

بعد جلوسهم لتناول الطعام، رأوا من بعيد قافلة قادمة. كانت القافلة لتجار من مِديَان تحمل العطور والتوابل إلى مصر من جَرَش

قال يهوذا: "ما الذي نجنيه من قَتْل يوسف وإخفاء فعلتنا؟

(These two words are written like this as a title). What is the appropriate translation for the word (خاطر) in this context?

Thanks in advance,
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Judea's Thought
Explanation:
Merely a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Judea's Thought
Ali Abdulmaqsood
4came to Judea's mind
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judea's Thought


Explanation:
Merely a suggestion.

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator: I think this is a good one, جمعه خواطر. But, "A thought of Judea" is the correct form.it's not خاطر يهودا وإنما خاطر ليهودا.
12 mins
  -> "A thought of" occurred to me, and it's more formal. But I was sceptical about the preposition, so I went with the possession s to avoid confusion.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came to Judea's mind


Explanation:
imagined and thought

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search