يقدم نفسه

English translation: Sacrificing himself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يقدم نفسه
English translation:Sacrificing himself
Entered by: Dalia Nour

12:31 Oct 10, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: يقدم نفسه
يهوذا يقدّم نفسه : " ‏قَالُوا۟ يَٓأَيُّهَا ٱلْعَزِيزُ إِنَّ لَهُۥٓ أَبًۭا شَيْخًۭا كَبِيرًۭا فَخُذْ أَحَدَنَا مَكَانَهُۥٓ ۖ إِنَّا نَرَىٰكَ مِنَ ٱلْمُحْسِنِينَ
(**يوسف** 78:12)

There is no more context. It's just يهوذا يقدم نفسه then this verse of holy Quran.
Do you think the meaning of يقدم نفسه here means "Presenting himself" Or "Put himself in advance/ put himself infront"

What's your point of view? If you have a third option, feel free to write it.


Thanks in advance,
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Sacrificing himself
Explanation:
أحس أنه التقديم هنا بمعنى التضحية بنفسه مكان أخيه عليهما السلام.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-10-10 12:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also say:
Presenting himself as a repacement.
مع ملاحظة ضبط الزمن فليس شرطاً استخدام V+ing
بل حسب ما جرى به السياق
Selected response from:

Abdul Quddous Fathi
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sacrificing himself
Abdul Quddous Fathi
4Express himself
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sacrificing himself


Explanation:
أحس أنه التقديم هنا بمعنى التضحية بنفسه مكان أخيه عليهما السلام.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-10-10 12:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also say:
Presenting himself as a repacement.
مع ملاحظة ضبط الزمن فليس شرطاً استخدام V+ing
بل حسب ما جرى به السياق

Abdul Quddous Fathi
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
55 mins

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
1 hr

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Express himself


Explanation:
Introduce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-10-12 07:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To speak on behalf of them

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search