فكفّل

English translation: put him in charge/had him supervise them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فكفّل
English translation:put him in charge/had him supervise them
Entered by: Dalia Nour

15:49 Oct 10, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: فكفّل
ووُضِع كلاهما مع يوسف (ع) في السجن
فكفّل رئيس السجن يوسف (ع) بهما
Dalia Nour
Egypt
put him in charge/had him supervise them
Explanation:
here are 2 options
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Put him/designated him responsible on them
Youssef ProTranslator
5put him in charge/had him supervise them
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4charged him
ِAdel Almergawy
4Put them under the care of
TargamaT team
4TAKE CARE OF THEM
Mahmoud El-feky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Put him/designated him responsible on them


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-10-10 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Responsible or supervisor

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put him in charge/had him supervise them


Explanation:
here are 2 options

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put them under the care of


Explanation:
https://quranopedia.com/quran/3vs37

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TAKE CARE OF THEM


Explanation:
لفظ الكفالة عربي أصيل

Mahmoud El-feky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged him


Explanation:
to make someone in charge of

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search