صائل

English translation: assailant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صائل
English translation:assailant
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

22:00 Oct 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: صائل
Can't find that word in my dictionary (it must have something to do with "corrupt" and things like that). Sentence:

فالعدو الصائل الذي يفسد الدين والدنيا
Jacques Saleh
United States
assailant
Explanation:
من صال
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks, for some reason I was looking for "Saael" in my dict. and I could not find it, while "Saal" was there, so I just wanted to make sure... Thanks to Moushira also, but I guess her version was synonymous to "assailant", which came first... as they say: first things first...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assailant
Sabry Hameed
4 +1ascendant or dominant aggressor (attacker)
Moushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صائل
assailant


Explanation:
من صال

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, for some reason I was looking for "Saael" in my dict. and I could not find it, while "Saal" was there, so I just wanted to make sure... Thanks to Moushira also, but I guess her version was synonymous to "assailant", which came first... as they say: first things first...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: Attacking / assaulting مهاجم also despotic / tyrannical. It seems you are translating either Bin Laden quoting Ibn Taymiyya or Ibn Taymiyya directly. Google search gave http://www.robert-fisk.com/usama_letter_binbaz1994_arb.htm
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صائل
ascendant or dominant aggressor (attacker)


Explanation:
Elias Modern Dictionary
صال = to attack or assault
a very common expression " صال و جال أو صولات و جولات"
صولة = سطوة power, authority or influence
ascendancy = powerful position: a position of power or domination over others


Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search