لا يفارق سوادي سواده

English translation: I shall pursue him until one of us dies first

19:56 Oct 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: لا يفارق سوادي سواده
The full hadith sentence goes as follows:

والذي نفسي بيده لئن رايته لا يفارق سوادي سواده حتى يموت الاعجل منا

This talks about a young man in the battle of Badr talking about Aba Jahl. Could it mean: I won't leave this life without trying to take him with me, and the one who is fated to die the first will die thus?

Thanks for any light you could shed on that... While there are many sites that translate the Koran, I don't see any for the hadith... Do you know of any? Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:I shall pursue him until one of us dies first
Explanation:
Its literal meaning is (my shadow shall follow his), but what is meant is that I shall not stop chasing him until one of us is killed
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thanks, it's nicely put and to the point, although Aisha and Nancy have a point re "first".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I shall pursue him until one of us dies first
umsarah
5 +1I will not stop going after him untill the one of us destined to die first does.
Ahmed Ali
4I shall shadow/trail him and never leave him till death takes away the fated one among us.
Lahloop
4I will keep fighting him (i.e. our swords will never depart)
mosbadr200
4we shall always be together until death do us part
Moushira El-Mogy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يفارق سوادي سواده
we shall always be together until death do us part


Explanation:
( لا يفارق سوادي سواده ) ‏
‏أي : شخصي شخصه


Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يفارق سوادي سواده
I will keep fighting him (i.e. our swords will never depart)


Explanation:
Maybe my sword will never get away from his sword, i.e. I will keep fighting him until one of us dies. This is the meaning I inherently get from this hadith. Another literal meaning may be: our bodies will never depart until ... . So, the word سواد may be the sword or the body. A third meaning may be: my horse and his horse. Anyway the implied meaning is the same in the three cases.

mosbadr200
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا يفارق سوادي سواده
I will not stop going after him untill the one of us destined to die first does.


Explanation:
The Arabic uses a figure of speech which will not translate correctly in English. So, the above should suffice.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لا يفارق سوادي سواده
I shall pursue him until one of us dies first


Explanation:
Its literal meaning is (my shadow shall follow his), but what is meant is that I shall not stop chasing him until one of us is killed

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, it's nicely put and to the point, although Aisha and Nancy have a point re "first".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: sounds good - but the word "first" at the end is redundant
2 mins

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: agree with Aisha,
9 hrs

agree  MElHelw: Agree, and also with Aisha and Nancy that "first" is not needed. However note, "سواد" can be either body or inner core but also means eyeball. That's why your pursue "always keeping eye contact" is good.
13 hrs

agree  Nesrin
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يفارق سوادي سواده
I shall shadow/trail him and never leave him till death takes away the fated one among us.


Explanation:
If we translate it it as " I will not leave him" it may give different and unintended impression which denotes antagonism.
So perhapes using both should give the impression intended

Lahloop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search