Khateeb al-masjed

English translation: Preacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Khateeb al-masjed
English translation:Preacher
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

06:08 Apr 3, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: Khateeb al-masjed
the one who preaches muslims in mosques.
mona
Preacher
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-03 06:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~islamic/ilm/dawah/preach.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-03 06:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also you can say: Imam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-03 11:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=mosque preacher&meta=
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
thanx alot ... this is the one that fits the most according to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Preacher
ahmadwadan.com
4 +2Mosque speaker
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5 +1Imam
Rania KH
5Mosque's Imam
Suleiman Al Saqer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mosque speaker


Explanation:
Good luck

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun: I believe this is the right translation and it is widely used. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=mosque speaker&meta=
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Preacher


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-03 06:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~islamic/ilm/dawah/preach.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-03 06:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also you can say: Imam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-03 11:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=mosque preacher&meta=

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanx alot ... this is the one that fits the most according to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Also try the same Googole search but with quotes http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="mosque preacher"&btnG=...
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much for this valuable comment

agree  Mazyoun: I think you are right , after checking the links it shows that mosque preacher is a right translation also.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

agree  Aisha Maniar: this term is often translated as "khateeb (preacher)", i.e. the Arabic is transliterated and then the nearest equivalent term, such as this one, is used
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  AhmedAMS
13 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imam


Explanation:
In my community (in Okla.), "Imam" is the word used by Arab and non-Arab muslims alike. Everybody knows its meaning and implications.
Hope that helps.

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: "Mosque's Imam", I would say
29 mins
  -> That would be even better, thank you.

neutral  ahmadwadan.com: I do agree with you that this word is used but it is a problematic word since it has another meaning for Shiites: http://www.imamali.i12.com/
2 hrs
  -> Nevertheless, Ahmad, it is better than the christian association of "preacher"; don't you agree?

neutral  Aisha Maniar: not necessarily; the person who gives the Friday sermon is not always the imam of the mosque and then people don't call him that. this is confusing the terms.
14 hrs
  -> Still; it is the word used in this part of the world. I'v never heard "preacher" used in an islamic context (could it be a local thing afterall!?... I'm not quite sure). Thank you anyway

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mosque's Imam


Explanation:
إمام المسجد

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search