محل تجاري

English translation: commercial store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محل تجاري
English translation:commercial store
Entered by: Andrew C

20:11 Nov 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Arabic term or phrase: محل تجاري
تنفس ماجد أبو سمحة، 40 عاما، الصعداء عندما أخبره صاحب المحل التجاري في مخيم المغازي للاجئين أن لديه عددا من الشموع

from: http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&issueno=1...
about powercuts in Gaza.

I wasn't sure if it just meant "shop" or if it was a more specific kind of shop.

Thank you very much for any help.
Andrew C
commercial store
Explanation:
same as shop.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8commercial store
Nadia Ayoub
5shop-store
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
commercial store


Explanation:
same as shop.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nadia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Some variants in the US include just "store" or "business" or "place of business." Shop is also OK in some industries or trades.
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Stephen :)

agree  Fuad Yahya: "Shopkeeper" or "storekeeper" (each is one word) would serve just fine for صاحب المحل التجاري. The truth is that صاحب المحل التجاري itself is not good Arabic. Nobody speaks that way in Arabic. We say صاحب الدكان , صاحب المحل , صاحب المتجر , صاحب المعرض
27 mins
  -> Many thanks Fuad :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  Ahmad Barakat: I agree with Stephen and Fuad
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: with Fuad
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. :)

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: Agree with Fuad
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amal :)

agree  Bubo Coroman (X): yes, or another generic term is "trading outlet"
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Deborah :)

agree  a1interpreter: I agree with Stephen
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1 :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shop-store


Explanation:
both meansمحل تجاري

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search