عمود الهواء

English translation: column of air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عمود الهواء
English translation:column of air
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

07:38 Jun 13, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
Arabic term or phrase: عمود الهواء
عمود الهواء
Mohamed El-Awagy
Egypt
column of air
Explanation:
A column of air 1 square inch in cross section, measured from sea level to the top of the atmosphere, would weigh approximately 14.7 lbf. A 1 m² column of air would weigh about 100 kilonewtons (equivalent to a mass of 10.2 tonnes at the surface).
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1column of air
Abdelmonem Samir
5air shaft
Hani Hassaan
4wind pipe
Sahar Moussly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
column of air


Explanation:
A column of air 1 square inch in cross section, measured from sea level to the top of the atmosphere, would weigh approximately 14.7 lbf. A 1 m² column of air would weigh about 100 kilonewtons (equivalent to a mass of 10.2 tonnes at the surface).



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atmospheric_pressure
Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air shaft


Explanation:
Air Shaft
http://www.onelook.com/?w=Air Shaft &ls=a


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/air+shaft
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind pipe


Explanation:
Depending on the context it could be wind pipe

Sahar Moussly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search