المؤتمرات الطبية المرئية عن بعد

English translation: medical teleconferences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المؤتمرات الطبية المرئية عن بعد
English translation:medical teleconferences
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

06:37 Dec 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / medical technology
Arabic term or phrase: المؤتمرات الطبية المرئية عن بعد
الطب عن بعد يستخدم المؤتمرات الطبية المرئية عن بعد
والتي تسمح بالاتصال المباشر بالصوت والصورة
kifahl
Australia
medical teleconferences
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7medical teleconferences
ahmadwadan.com
4 +3Medical video conferences
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1remote video medical conferences
zax
5online visual medical conferences
amky
5Medical conference via cable television
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
medical teleconferences


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="medical teleconference...
10 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin
3 hrs

agree  Samya Salem (X)
3 hrs

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Thanks dear, could you see this thread http://www.proz.com/kudoz/526179
3 hrs
  -> Hello dear Saleh, shall you plz read the body of asker's question? I did. Please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teleconferencing

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
6 hrs

agree  Hesham Azzam
10 hrs

agree  Abdallah Ali
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical conference via cable television


Explanation:
or medical Cable Television Conference
المقصود هنا هو مؤتمر عبر الدائرة التلفزيونية (أي الاتصال بالصوت والصورة)
*Cable television is a system of providing television to consumers via radio frequency signals transmitted to televisions through fixed optical fibers or coaxial cables as opposed to the over-the-air method used in traditional television broadcasting (via radio waves) in which a television antenna is required. FM radio programming, high-speed Internet, telephony and similar non television services may also be provided.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_television
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teleconferencing
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medical video conferences


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sayed!

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha!

agree  Mariam Osmann
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks MAllaqui!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote video medical conferences


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: http://polycom.com/common/documents/support/sales_marketing/... , http://lcd.siva.free.fr/siva-conferences.html
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, a1interpreter

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
online visual medical conferences


Explanation:
Medical conferences are held on online so that poeple would see via telecomunication.

Example sentence(s):
  • A medical conference would be held online soon.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft%3A*%3AI...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search