ارهاق

English translation: overexploitation

22:57 Dec 31, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / environment
Arabic term or phrase: ارهاق
ارهاق الهواء والماء والاحياء من دون ان تستعيد انفاسها
kifahl
Australia
English translation:overexploitation
Explanation:
bearing in mind the source text is talking about "ecological balance" التوازنات البيئية، الطبيعية

إرهاق الهواء والماء والأحياء.

overexploitation of air, water, and organisms

pls refer to some links below for this usage:

overexploitation of air
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:alQQRaUKJP8J:www.bvsde.p...

overexploitation of water
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:69ixleife2QJ:www.eea.eur...

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:_viZsslTFrkJ:www.guardia...

overexploitation of organisms

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:JKi3X6N4J6YJ:www.csa.com...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-01-03 13:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إرهاق التربة
about this term mentioned in the source article
"irhag" in it also can be translated as "overexploitation"
= overexploitation of soil
Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5exhausting
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1deterioration
Shog Imas
5 +1ارهاق Exhaustion (n) Heat exhaustion also Fatigue (medical)
a1interpreter
5 +1overburdened with; exhaustion
amky
5 +1overusing
AhmedAMS
5overexploitation
lhcm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overusing


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: possible, but still not the real meaning.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exhausting


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-12-31 23:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Emandan!

agree  Assem Mazloum:
56 mins
  -> Thanks dear! :)

neutral  Shog Imas: I don't get how water could be exhausted
5 hrs
  -> u can c some of the results here http://www.google.com.eg/search?q="exhausting water&ie=utf-8...

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin! :)

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days 1 hr

neutral  lhcm: the term "exhausting air" contained in the google link provided, the meaning of "exhausting" is "To let out or draw off", it is nothing to do with the text in the question. I wonder how come so many colleges agree on this answer. Pls don't take offence.
2 days 14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overburdened with; exhaustion


Explanation:
to be overloaded with something more than you can bear

Example sentence(s):
  • In rural areas women are overburdened with care roles and agricultural work

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=overburdened+with&rls=com.mic...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs
  -> Many Thanks brother

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ارهاق Exhaustion (n) Heat exhaustion also Fatigue (medical)


Explanation:
Heat exhaustion also Fatigue (medical)
Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia - Cite This Source
heat exhaustion, condition caused by overexposure to sunlight or another heat source and resulting in dehydration and salt depletion, also known as heat prostration. The symptoms are severe headaches, weakness, dizziness, blurred vision, and sometimes unconsciousness. However, the body temperature is not elevated as in heatstroke. The condition is usually temporary and rarely fatal. Water, mineral, and ion depletion may be so severe that painful spasms of the muscles, commonly called heat cramps, occur. Treatment includes administering a supplemental solution to replace the water, minerals, and ions that have been depleted from the body. See first aid.
Fatigue (medical)
Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Cite This Source
The word fatigue is used in everyday living to describe a range of afflictions, varying from a general state of lethargy to a specific work-induced burning sensation within one's muscles. It can be both physical and mental. Physical fatigue is the inability to continue functioning at the level of one's normal abilities. It is ubiquitous in everyday life, but usually becomes particularly noticeable during heavy exercise. Mental fatigue, on the other hand, rather manifests in somnolence.


a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
29 mins
  -> شكرا و كل سنة وانت طيب

neutral  Shog Imas: I don't think it is about heat exhaustion here. It's about what we do with our environment
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioration


Explanation:
The deterioration of land, water, and air is often caused to the infringement of the
basic survival rights of people and by careless and merciless exploitation. Based on
profit alone and without a really democratic view of the globe centred on the importance
of each human community, the present form of economic globalisation increases the
pressure on local communities and their livelihoods.

http://www.wcc-coe.org/wcc/what/jpc/bangalore-statement.pdf
page 2


    Reference: http://www.wcc-coe.org/wcc/what/jpc/bangalore-statement.pdf
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks brother

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overexploitation


Explanation:
bearing in mind the source text is talking about "ecological balance" التوازنات البيئية، الطبيعية

إرهاق الهواء والماء والأحياء.

overexploitation of air, water, and organisms

pls refer to some links below for this usage:

overexploitation of air
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:alQQRaUKJP8J:www.bvsde.p...

overexploitation of water
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:69ixleife2QJ:www.eea.eur...

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:_viZsslTFrkJ:www.guardia...

overexploitation of organisms

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:JKi3X6N4J6YJ:www.csa.com...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-01-03 13:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إرهاق التربة
about this term mentioned in the source article
"irhag" in it also can be translated as "overexploitation"
= overexploitation of soil

lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search