الجماعة الإحيائية والمجتمع الإحيائي

English translation: Biological groups / niches versus Ecosystem / community /

17:06 Apr 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الجماعة الإحيائية والمجتمع الإحيائي
what's the difference in English?
ghia
Lebanon
English translation:Biological groups / niches versus Ecosystem / community /
Explanation:
If you would provide the context i can be more confident with my answer.
For my answer, i'm assuming the context is biology/life sciences.
Selected response from:

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Community group / Community centre
Shog Imas
4 +1Biological groups / niches versus Ecosystem / community /
Simon Khoury
5group...vs...society
zax


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
group...vs...society


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  natasha stoyanova: and الإحيائي ?
19 mins
  -> separate question pls + context pls.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biological groups / niches versus Ecosystem / community /


Explanation:
If you would provide the context i can be more confident with my answer.
For my answer, i'm assuming the context is biology/life sciences.


Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
15 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Community group / Community centre


Explanation:
:: CCMA ::The Community Centre for Media Arts (CCMA), a non-profit organization and full-service media design house, is committed to helping community groups and ...
www.ccma.ws/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

الجماعة الإحيائية : Community Groups
والمجتمع الإحيائي : Community centres and Organizations


Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search