المغنطة بالدلك

English translation: magnetization by rubbing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المغنطة بالدلك
English translation:magnetization by rubbing
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

16:44 Jun 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / magnet
Arabic term or phrase: المغنطة بالدلك
من طرق صنع المغناطيس المغنطة بالدلك
Milestone
magnetization by rubbing
Explanation:
The iron in the paper clip can become a magnet too: the paper clip is magnetized by rubbing it with the magnet. It doesn't magnetize all at once though: when you rub it longer, it gets more magnetized and picks up other paper clips better and better.

How to Make a Compass: Two Designs1 Dec 2006 ... Rub one end of the magnet along the needle. 2. Make sure you rub in the same direction, about 30 times. 3. Test the needle's magnetization ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-06-08 17:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



طبعا الجواب لأن الجملة تقول : مغنطة بالدلك وليس "ممغنطة بالدلك" وشكراً
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Magnetised by rubbing
Shabbir Limbada
5 +3magnetization by rubbing
Assem Mazloum
5Magnetized by friction
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Magnetised by rubbing


Explanation:
Things that are magnetised do so because of the electrical charges created by friction.

Shabbir Limbada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
27 mins
  -> Thank You Abdurrahman Mahanna.

agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thank You zkt.

agree  Ghada Samir
12 hrs
  -> Thank You Ghada

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnetization by rubbing


Explanation:
The iron in the paper clip can become a magnet too: the paper clip is magnetized by rubbing it with the magnet. It doesn't magnetize all at once though: when you rub it longer, it gets more magnetized and picks up other paper clips better and better.

How to Make a Compass: Two Designs1 Dec 2006 ... Rub one end of the magnet along the needle. 2. Make sure you rub in the same direction, about 30 times. 3. Test the needle's magnetization ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-06-08 17:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



طبعا الجواب لأن الجملة تقول : مغنطة بالدلك وليس "ممغنطة بالدلك" وشكراً


    Reference: http://simscience.org/crackling/Beginning/Magnets/Magnetize....
    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?How-to-Make-a-Compass:-Two-Designs...
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
56 mins
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Ghada Samir
12 hrs
  -> thank you ghada

agree  Mahy
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you Mahy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Magnetized by friction


Explanation:
also.

Example sentence(s):
  • first compasses in Europe consisted of a water bowl and a swimming straw, on which a needle lay, which had been magnetized by friction with a magnetite.
  • The head nozzle may be magnetized by friction with electronic components through repetitive operations.

    Reference: http://www.shipsonstamps.org/topics/html/kompass.htm
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2006/0283009.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search