طرفين قطبيين

English translation: two polar electrodes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طرفين قطبيين
English translation:two polar electrodes
Entered by: Dina Ali

18:46 Feb 24, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Arabic term or phrase: طرفين قطبيين
يشتمل كل مصدر للطاقة الكهربائية على طرفي توصيل. ويؤدي توصيل هذين الطرفين القطبيين معًا إلى مرور التيار الكهربائي.
Dina Ali
Egypt
two electrodes
Explanation:
two electrodes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-24 19:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two polar electrodes
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3two poles
Nadia Ayoub
5Both polar regions
Shabbir Limbada
4 +1two terminals
Ayman Hemeida
4two electrodes
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both polar regions


Explanation:
*

Shabbir Limbada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two electrodes


Explanation:
two electrodes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-24 19:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two polar electrodes


Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two poles


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-24 19:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or two polar extremities:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enEG297EG297&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Alexander :)

agree  Ahmad Magdy
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two terminals


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: this is the terminology used in England
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search