مشيدا

English translation: Praising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مشيدا
English translation:Praising
Entered by: Mohamed Salaheldin

21:53 Sep 8, 2010
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Science (general) / Innovations
Arabic term or phrase: مشيدا
أعرب فلان عن سروره مشيدا بدور الحكومة في تشجيع الأبحاث
Fadoua Abida
Praising
Explanation:
Praising the government role
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mr Hany for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Praising
Mohamed Salaheldin
4 -1supporting
William Phelps


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Praising


Explanation:
Praising the government role

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mr Hany for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: ...or commending
4 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supporting


Explanation:
"So-and-so disclosed his secrets" because he supported the role of the government in encouraging research.

William Phelps
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nesrin: Sorry William that's not it. سرور= delight, joy. He expressed his delight, and praised/commended the government's role...
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search