الاستلام

English translation: handover/delivery

21:48 Nov 11, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Science (general) / Memorandum
Arabic term or phrase: الاستلام
الحاقا الي خطابنا الى سيادتكم بتاريخ
نفيد سيادتكم علما بأن تكلفة الأعمال الخاصة بملحوظات الاستلام للوحدة XXX

delivering or receiving ???
ahmednesiccairo
English translation:handover/delivery
Explanation:
handover/delivery of the unit
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handover/delivery
Heba Abed
5 +1receiving/taking over
Andrew C
4receipt
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handover/delivery


Explanation:
handover/delivery of the unit

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: fine
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

agree  Liliane Hatem: handover
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Liliane!

agree  Hesham Elshahed
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Hesham!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiving/taking over


Explanation:
It doesn't say who is doing the taking over/receiving though.

Andrew C
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Yes for receiving
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipt


Explanation:
لحاقا الي خطابنا الى سيادتكم بتاريخ
نفيد سيادتكم علما بأن تكلفة الأعمال الخاصة بملحوظات الاستلام للوحدة XXX

Further to our letter dated xxxx, we'd like to inform you the cost of works relating to unit receipt remarks is .....

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search