الطنية للسفينة

English translation: ship's tonnage certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الطنية للسفينة
English translation:ship's tonnage certificate
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

19:32 Jun 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Navigation
Arabic term or phrase: الطنية للسفينة
This involves one of the inspections carried out by a marine authority. The context it is used in says: "رسوم مسح وإصدار شهادة الطنية للسفينة". I can't find it in Sakhr or Ectaco. I need this fast, if possible.
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
ship's tonnage certificate
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but this one hit the nail right on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ship's tonnage certificate
Ziad Marzouka
4the vessel's tonnage
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطنية للسفûCة
the vessel's tonnage


Explanation:
it fits

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الطنية للسفينة
ship's tonnage certificate


Explanation:
good luck


Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but this one hit the nail right on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Could be International Tonnage Certificate, certificates issued in countries that are parties to the International Convention on Tonnage Measurement of Ships
24 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search