الشباك الواحد

English translation: One/Single window system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشباك الواحد
English translation:One/Single window system
Entered by: Ghada Samir

09:10 Sep 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: الشباك الواحد
نظام الشباك الواحد فى الجمارك
body
One/Single window system
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-16 09:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has been an error in the previous link, pls check these"

* http://www.paccs.gov.pk/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabindex=0&tabid...

&
** http://www.bbgm.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...

Thanks
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6One/Single window system
Ghada Samir
5One stop shop
Rehab Mohamed
4One-Stop Window (or Office)
Khemais Chaieb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
One/Single window system


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-16 09:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has been an error in the previous link, pls check these"

* http://www.paccs.gov.pk/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabindex=0&tabid...

&
** http://www.bbgm.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...

Thanks

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: Single Window System http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_Window_System http://www.sis.gov.eg/Ar/EgyptOnline/Economy/000001/02020000...
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I agree to "Single Window System"
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. Mohsin:)

agree  abdurrahman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  munomoni
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  a1interpreter
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One-Stop Window (or Office)


Explanation:
والله أعلم




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-16 09:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use One-Stop counter as well

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One stop shop


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?q="one stop shop for customs...|lang_ar&newwindow=1&sa=2

الإجراءات الجمركية. مرحلة الإجراءات فى المجمعات الجمركية المطورة. من خلال الشباك الواحد One Stop Shop . اقتصر فيها الخطوات الإجرائية للمتعاملين على عدد (2) ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/60/29/39521603.pps

http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=...

Regards,


Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search