إيقاف رئيس الباخرة عن العمل

English translation: Captain of the Vessel/ship was suspended from work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إيقاف رئيس الباخرة عن العمل
English translation:Captain of the Vessel/ship was suspended from work
Entered by: Ghada Samir

17:21 Oct 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: إيقاف رئيس الباخرة عن العمل
السيد/ معالى وزير السياحة

فوجئنا بخطاب من هيئة النقل النهرى يفيد بإيقاف رئيس الباخرة عن العمل لمدة أربعة أشهر.
Neveen Abdallah
Captain of the Vessel/ship was suspended from work
Explanation:
Captain of the Vessel/ship was suspended from work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-10-14 17:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Captain:رئيس، ربان، قبطان، قائد


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-14 17:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: suspension of the Vessel's/ship's Captain,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-10-16 20:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls see the definition of "Captain", http://www.babylon.com/definition/captain/Arabic
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Captain of the Vessel/ship was suspended from work
Ghada Samir
4 +1suspension of the Nile cruise manager from work
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5suspension of the Ship Manager
Nadia Ayoub
4suspension of the vessel's head
Mohsin Alabdali
4Suspension of the Captain of felucca
Moodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suspension of the Captain of felucca


Explanation:
Suspension of the Captain of felucca for 4 months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-10-14 18:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A felucca is traditional Nile sailing boat the Captain of which is required to register the trip at the River Police station before departure

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension of the Nile cruise manager from work


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: this is correct too!
12 hrs
  -> thank you Mrs Nadia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension of the vessel's head


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspension of the Ship Manager


Explanation:
In Nile cruising floating hotels the chief of the personnel is the "ship manager" and we usually call him مدير المركب and not رئيس المركب even though it amounts to the same. The "captain" in this case is an ex-felucca ريس (navigating the Nile requires this kind of experience as the water level varies a lot according to place and season, and can be dangerous as the ship can and indeed does touch the bottom and capsize) and his job is limited to steering the boat. Administratinal issues are managed by the مدير.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-10-15 09:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could call him following Mohamed's usggestion: Nile Cruise Manager, or Floating Hotel Manager.

But if it is clear from the text that he is not the "pilot" then don't call him "Captain", they are not one and the same as I explained.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Captain of the Vessel/ship was suspended from work


Explanation:
Captain of the Vessel/ship was suspended from work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-10-14 17:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Captain:رئيس، ربان، قبطان، قائد


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-14 17:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: suspension of the Vessel's/ship's Captain,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-10-16 20:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls see the definition of "Captain", http://www.babylon.com/definition/captain/Arabic


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
2 days 3 mins
  -> Thank you, appreciated:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search