رفع الظلم الذى يهدد بإيقاف ترخيص الفندق العائ

English translation: eliminate/rectify/put an end to- the injustice that threatens to cancel the license of the float. H

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رفع الظلم الذى يهدد بإيقاف ترخيص الفندق العائ
English translation:eliminate/rectify/put an end to- the injustice that threatens to cancel the license of the float. H
Entered by: Neveen Abdallah

17:41 Oct 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: رفع الظلم الذى يهدد بإيقاف ترخيص الفندق العائ
نحن نلتمس من سيادتكم تشكيل لجنة بغرض التحقق من كلامنا ورفع الظلم الذى يهدد بإيقاف ترخيص الفندق العائم
Neveen Abdallah
eliminate/rectify/put an end to- the injustice that threatens to cancel the license of the float. H
Explanation:
Didn't have enough space to complete the sentence:

eliminate/rectify/put an end to/stop- the injustice that threatens to cancel the license of the floating Hotel
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eliminate/rectify/put an end to- the injustice that threatens to cancel the license of the float. H
Ghada Samir
5prevent the injustice which will eventuate in the floating hotel license cancellation
Nadia Ayoub
4remove the inequity that threatens to suspend the license of the floating hotel
Mohsin Alabdali
4To stop injustice those threatens to terminate the floating hotel's license
Moodi
3lift the clouds threatening to stop the licensing of the floating hotel
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift the clouds threatening to stop the licensing of the floating hotel


Explanation:
one idea

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رفع الظلم الذى يهدد بإيقاف ترخيص الفندق العائم
eliminate/rectify/put an end to- the injustice that threatens to cancel the license of the float. H


Explanation:
Didn't have enough space to complete the sentence:

eliminate/rectify/put an end to/stop- the injustice that threatens to cancel the license of the floating Hotel

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Many Thanks:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To stop injustice those threatens to terminate the floating hotel's license


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-14 21:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
that, not those

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove the inequity that threatens to suspend the license of the floating hotel


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevent the injustice which will eventuate in the floating hotel license cancellation


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search