خطوط السّفن وقوارب الصّيد

English translation: ship and fishing boats' sea lanes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خطوط السّفن وقوارب الصّيد
English translation:ship and fishing boats' sea lanes

09:17 Mar 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-23 06:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: خطوط السّفن وقوارب الصّيد
هدفنا هو حماية خطوط السفن وقوارب الصّيد
ianesteve
ship and fishing boats' sea lanes
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sea lane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-19 09:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protecting sea lanes for ships and fishing boats
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ship and fishing boats' sea lanes
Abdallah Ali
4ship lines and fishing boats
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship lines and fishing boats


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ship and fishing boats' sea lanes


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sea lane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-19 09:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protecting sea lanes for ships and fishing boats

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Liliane Hatem
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Right, the word "lanes" is for both
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Morano El-Kholy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search