كراكة

English translation: crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كراكة
English translation:crane
Entered by: Irina Sears

14:53 Apr 14, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Port of Mokha, Yemen
Arabic term or phrase: كراكة
In the Yemeni port of Mokha, goods are transported from ships to the dock via كراكة. See the example below:

معلوم انه لا توجد مرابط في ميناء المخا وتنقل البضاعة بواسطة الكراكات وكان يجب على "فلان" تغطية الكراكات جيدا بطرابيل حتى لا تتعرض لطرش مياه البحر

It seems like "crane", but from context there is also a risk of goods being splashed by waves.
Thanks for your help,
Irina
Irina Sears
crane
Explanation:
Yes,
I think this is the true word
crane is the machine used in ports

((( It seems like "crane", but from context there is also a risk of goods being splashed by waves)))>>> a risk of cranes being splashed by waves , not (goods).

Selected response from:

Seham Ebied
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crane
Seham Ebied
4dredge
Muhammad Said


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dredge


Explanation:
dredge


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=%D9%83%...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crane


Explanation:
Yes,
I think this is the true word
crane is the machine used in ports

((( It seems like "crane", but from context there is also a risk of goods being splashed by waves)))>>> a risk of cranes being splashed by waves , not (goods).



Seham Ebied
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Rehan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you sir




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search